2015 Group Photo

Principal Investigator:

Jeff Tabor, PhD


Postdocs:

Kristina Daeffler, PhD

Postdoctoral Researcher
Characterizing two component systems from the human gut microbiome


PhD Students:

Karl Gerhardt

Rice Bioengineering
Post-translational control of protein activity with light

Lucas Hartsough

Rice Bioengineering
Frequency analysis of bacterial two component systems


Sebastián Castillo Hair

Rice Bioengineering
Optogenetic characterization of the B. subtilis sporulation circuit

Brian Landry

Rice Bioengineering
Synthetic probiotics to fight obesity and depression


Nicholas Ong

Rice Bioengineering
Engineering a new generation of Far Red responsive optogenetic tools with expanded host range

John Sexton

Rice Bioengineering
Engineering bacterial finite state machines with CRISPRi


Felix Ekness

Rice Systems, Synthetic, and Physical Biology (SSPB)
High throughput two-component system characterization

Trenton Piepergerdes

Rice Bioengineering
An optogenetic approach to bone tissue engineering

Kathryn Brink

Rice Systems, Synthetic, and Physical Biology (SSPB)
High throughput two-component system characterization


Visiting PhD Students:

Esther Lee

Rice Bioengineering
An optogenetic approach to bone tissue engineering


Undergraduates:

Kat Sofjan

Rice Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Senior

Elliot Baerman

Rice Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Junior

Rohan Palanki

Rice Bioengineering, Sophmore

Puja Tripuraneni

Rice Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Sophomore

Grace Wickerson

Materials Science, Freshman


Lab Alumni:

Postdoc Then Now Year
Matt Kotlajich, PhD Assistant Professor, Baylor College of Medicine 2016
Shridhar Jayanthi, PhD Technical Specialist, Fletcher Yoder 2015
Sebastian Schmidl, PhD Assistant Professor, Texas A&M Laredo 2015
Graduate
Evan Olson PhD in Applied Physics Senior Algorithm Engineering, Rebellion Photonics 2016
Prabha Ramakrishnan PhD Rice Bioengineering 2016
Undergraduate
Nikola Dyulgyarov Rice Organic Chemistry Undergraduate 2016
Constantine Tzouanas Rice Bioengineering Undergraduate 2015
Ravi Sheth Rice Bioengineering Undergraduate PhD Systems Biology, Columbia University, Wang Lab 2015
Kenny Groszman Rice Bioengineering Undergraduate 2015
Nikitha Cherayil Rice Bioengineering Undergraduate 2015
Shobhit Patoria VIT University (Visiting Student) 2015
Sean Dillard Rice Bioengineering Undergraduate
Nico Medellin Rice Bioengineering Undergraduate 2014
Crystal Lin Rice Bioengineering Undergraduate 2014
Devon Stork Harvey Mudd Undergraduate (NSF REU)
Paulina Popek Rice Bioengineering Undergraduate
David Wang Rice Biochemistry Undergraduate
Michael Powers Rice Political Science Undergraduate
Calvin Tsay Rice Bioengineering Undergraduate
Zaid Haque
Visiting Researcher
Samia El-Touny Alief High School Teacher. Houston ISD 2014
Kevin Ung PhD Student, Developmental Biology, Baylor College of Medicine
Chandra Jack
Raghav Shroff PhD Student, Institute of Cellular and Molecular Biology, UT-Austin
Andrew Wu
High School Student
Constantine Tzouanas 12th grade, Clear Lake High School Rice Bioengineering Undergraduate 2014
Sonali Batta 12th grade, Science Academy of South Texas 2013
Aurora Diaz 11th grade, George I. Sanchez High School 2012
Kate Donahoo 11th grade, The John Cooper School 2011
Adam Ayoub 12th grade, Seven Lakes High School 2012
Itzel Cantu 12th grade, Science Academy of South Texas 2012
Reem Ghaddar 12th grade, Science Academy of South Texas 2011